Membership

marine-recruits-teamwork.jpg

Are you a Marine or Corpsman who misses the camaraderie of the Corps? Come join us at a meeting or event, and experience it once again. Non-veterans who support the Marine Corps mission are also very welcome!

Attend a meeting or event to apply in person, or click here for a membership application. If you want to become a member of our Detachment, please make sure to check “NO” under the area of the form that says, “I hereby apply apply for membership in the Marine Corps League as a Member-at-Large (MAL) and enclose $30 for one year’s membership.” 

Please complete the form found at the link above, and provide it to our Detachment along with your dues of $30. If you are applying for regular membership, please also include a photo copy of your last DD-214. If currently serving, you may provide a copy of your current active duty or reserve ID card.

 Feel free to contact our Detachment Commandant at mcl414commandant@gmail.com with any questions about the application process.

Regular Membership Requirements:

This membership option is for those who have served. To be a regular member, you must meet the requirements laid out in Article 6, Section 600(a) of the Marine Corps League’s national bylaws:

“Only persons who are serving or who have served honorably in the United States Marine Corps, ‘ON ACTIVE DUTY,’ for not less than ninety (90) days and earned the Eagle, Globe and Anchor; or who have served in the United States Marine Corps Reserve and have earned no less than ninety (90) Reserve Retirement Credit Points; U.S. Navy Corpsmen who have trained with Marine FMF Units in excess of ninety (90) days and earned the Marine Corps Device (clasp) worn on the Service Ribbon and those who earn the Warfare Device authorized for FMF Corpsmen; and U.S. Navy Chaplains, having earned the FMF Badge, serving with Marines; shall be eligible for regular membership in the Marine Corps League. Additionally, some Korean War Era Marines who were ordered to active duty prior to completion of Recruit Training or Officers Training and subsequently received an Honorable Discharge prior to completion of ninety (90) days active or Reserve duty, shall be deemed eligible for Regular Membership. (‘Honorable Service’ will be defined by the last DD Form 214 or Certificate of Discharge that the applicant received.)”

Associate Membership Information:

Associate members are typically non-Marines, non-Corpsmen, or non-veterans who do not meet the requirements for regular membership. These individuals are also encouraged to join!


Disclaimer: Please note that this website (wc414.org) and Facebook.com/wc414 are the only official websites used by our Detachment.